Why is it important that I do not overfill my Skip?

We will not collect Skips that have been overfilled. You will need to remove items until the Skip is level before we take the Skip.

Overfilling your Skip is against the law and can be extremely dangerous, especially if the Skip is placed on a public highway, as contents from your Skip may fall or dust may blow onto the highway and cause a serious accident. The laws governing the acceptable use of Skips can be found in the Highways Act 1980 – section 139 road traffic regulations act 1984.

Comment on this FAQ

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>